Rider Takes Down Manhattan 69-60

Filed under Game Recap on January 11th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Rider 28 41 69 +3.0
  Manhattan 20 40 60 -3.0
Thu, Jan 10 2013, 07:00 PM

Draddy Gymnasium
Bronx, NY
Attendance: 1,387
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, January 10th, Rider won on the road against Manhattan 69-60 in conference action. The Broncs got a double-double out of Derrick Stewart with a season-high 22 points and 16 rebounds. Anthony Myles played his way to a double-double as well with 13 points and 14 rebounds. Rhamel Brown recorded a double-double for the Jaspers on 15 points and 11 rebounds. Rider (8-9, 3-2 MAAC) takes on Loyola (MD) (11-5, 3-1 MAAC) on Sunday, January 13th at home.


RIDER PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Derrick Stewart3122160100
AAnthony Myles3613142034
BJ. Thompson38841111
BJunior Fortunat12640002
B-Shawn Valentine23661003
C+Zedric Sadler28930002
C-N. Lindsey15400000
D+Tommy Pereira13101000
-Dera Nd-Ezuma4010000
MAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Rhamel Brown2115111122
B-Shane Richards311800011
B-CJ Jones251143002
B-Emmy Andujar24542110
CRaShawn Stores24254003
CRyan McCoy13310010
C-Mohamed Koita22320100
D+Donovan Kates32310100
-R. Colonette8001001

Rider Game Notes:
  • Derrick Stewart recorded a team season high in rebounds with 16 and defensive rebounds with 11.
  • Anthony Myles tallied a team season high in rebounds with 14 and defensive rebounds with 13.
  • Rider has won 83% of the time this season (5-1) when opponents record 60 or fewer total points.
  • Rider set season lows for steals and three-point percentage.
  • This marks the 1st 20-point game of Derrick Stewart's career.

Manhattan Game Notes:
  • Rhamel Brown has 6 straight double-digit point games.
  • Manhattan lost and did not cover the spread.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for RaShawn Stores.
  • Shane Richards recorded a team season high in three pointers attempted with 13.
  • Rhamel Brown recorded a double-double. It was his 2nd this season and 9th of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Preview
Monmouth
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Niagara
Rakeem Christmas from Syracuse Wins StatSheet NCAA... Rider (19-10) Goes Up against Monmouth (16-13)Louisville Moves Down 5 Spots to #17 in AP Poll: F...Rider Surprised by Niagara 65-61



Season Preview: Rider should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
 6Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#15 Khalil Alford Jr G 6-5 210
#20 Emerson Bursis Sr F 6-5 200
#12 Anthony Durham Fr G 6-3 195
#10 A. D`Orazio Sr G 6-2 185
#25 Junior Fortunat Sr F/C 6-9 235
#32 Kenny Grant Fr F 6-9 240
#35 Matt Lopez Sr C 7-0 245
#11 Xavier Lundy So F 6-7 220
#5 Teddy Okereafor Jr G 6-4 195
#2 Zedric Sadler So G 6-3 195
#3 Jimmie Taylor So G 6-3 195
#0 Kahlil Thomas So F 6-7 210
#14 Shawn Valentine Jr F 6-7 195
#22 Josh Williams Fr G/F 6-6 180