Rider Drops One to Manhattan 62-51

Filed under Game Recap on January 28th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Manhattan 29 33 62 +5.0
  Rider 26 25 51 -5.0
Sun, Jan 27 2013, 04:00 PM

Alumni Gymnasium
Lawrenceville, NJ
Attendance: 1,590

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Sunday, January 27th, Rider took on Manhattan and lost at home against the Jaspers 62-51 in conference play. The loss evens the season series between the two teams at 1-1. Jonathon Thompson put up a team-high 18 points on 78% shooting in 35 minutes for the Broncs. Danny Stewart had four points and added seven rebounds. Rhamel Brown registered a double-double for the Jaspers with 10 points and 10 rebounds. Rider (11-11, 6-4 MAAC) gets Fairfield (12-10, 4-6 MAAC) on the road on Friday, February 1st.


MAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARhamel Brown3010101060
AShane Richards231920000
B+Ryan McCoy16812101
BDonovan Kates20631000
C+M. Jackson Jr.21421201
CM. Alvarado26514103
C-R. Colonette19320100
D+Emmy Andujar25323005
-RaShawn Stores9111002
-Mohamed Koita7000000
-CJ Jones4311000
RIDER PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+J. Thompson351812203
BDanny Stewart31471110
C+Zedric Sadler22423000
CKhalil Alford16620101
CAnthony Myles301021113
CShawn Valentine17420100
CTommy Pereira33313110
CN. Lindsey13230021
-Dera Nd-Ezuma3000000

Rider Game Notes:
  • Jonathon Thompson has led the team in scoring in 3 out of 22 games this season.
  • Danny Stewart accounted for 33.3% of the team's rebounds.
  • The Broncs have lost 100% of the time this season (0-8) after having a field goal percentage of 39.6% or worse.
  • Danny Stewart has led the team in rebounding in 13 out of 22 games this season.
  • When the opposition records 14 or more assists this season, Rider has lost 83% of the time (1-5).

Manhattan Game Notes:
  • Shane Richards has led the team in scoring 5 times in 20 games this season.
  • Rhamel Brown has led the team in rebounding 12 times in 20 games this season.
  • Rhamel Brown accounted for 30.3% of the team's rebounds.
  • Rhamel Brown recorded a double-double. It was his 3rd this season and 10th of his career.
  • Shane Richards accounted for 30.6% of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Iona
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Rider Pummeled by Iona 94-71



Season Preview: Rider should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
 6Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#15 Khalil Alford So G 6-4 200
#20 Emerson Bursis Jr F 6-5 200
#12 Brandon Channer Fr G 6-3 215
#25 Junior Fortunat Jr F/C 6-9 235
#24 Davis Graham Fr G 6-1 170
#35 Matt Lopez Jr C 7-0 245
#11 Xavier Lundy Fr F 6-7 220
#10 Anthony Myles Sr G 6-5 205
#5 Teddy Okereafor Jr G 6-4 191
#32 Tommy Pereira Sr G 6-2 190
#2 Zedric Sadler So G 6-2 195
#33 Skylar Scrivano Jr C 6-10 230
#13 Daniel Stewart Sr F 6-7 215
#3 Jimmie Taylor Fr G 6-3 180
#0 Kahlil Thomas Fr F 6-7 204
#14 Shawn Valentine So F 6-7 190