Rider Drops One to Fairfield 69-59

Filed under Game Recap on February 1st, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Rider 30 29 59 +8.5
  Fairfield 35 34 69 -8.5
Fri, Feb 01 2013, 07:00 PM

Webster Bank Arena
Bridgeport, Connecticut
Attendance: 2,820
TV: SNY

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Friday, February 1st, Rider took on Fairfield and was clipped by the Stags 69-59 in conference play. With the loss, the Broncs stay winless against Fairfield this season at 0-2. Danny Stewart put up a team-high 22 points and five rebounds for the Broncs. Anthony Myles had 10 points and added three rebounds. Maurice Barrow recorded a double-double for the Stags on a career-high 25 points and 10 rebounds. Rider (11-12, 6-5 MAAC) goes to Marist (5-17, 2-9 MAAC) on Sunday, February 3rd.


RIDER PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADanny Stewart342251101
BAnthony Myles231031101
B-J. Thompson361022213
C+N. Lindsey14221201
CDera Nd-Ezuma17420032
CKhalil Alford18430013
D+Tommy Pereira15310001
DZedric Sadler28420104
DShawn Valentine13010111
FAIR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Maurice Barrow3725102201
AColin Nickerson35872411
BDerek Needham341513003
BAmadou Sidibe19640100
BColeman Johnson8520000
B-Desmond Wade30705102
C-Steve Johnston14300000
-Josip Mikulic7000100
-Keith Matthews9010001
-Marcus Gilbert7011003

Rider Game Notes:
  • Rider has lost 100% of the time this season (0-8) after recording 59 or fewer total points.
  • Rider set a season low for three-pointers.
  • This marks the 7th 20-point game of Danny Stewart's career.
  • Danny Stewart has led the team in scoring 8 times and in rebounding 14 times in 23 games this season.
  • When the opposition records 13 or more assists this season, Rider has lost 78% of the time (2-7).

Fairfield Game Notes:
  • Maurice Barrow accounted for 35.7% of the team's rebounds.
  • Maurice Barrow recorded a team season high in free throws made with 9.
  • Maurice Barrow accounted for 36.2% of the team's points.
  • This marks the 2nd 20-point game of Maurice Barrow's career.
  • The bench recorded more points (41) than the starters (28).

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Morgan-state
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Hartford
Recap Notes
Hartford
Rider (5-6) and Morgan State (2-8) Face OffDelon Wright from Utah Wins StatSheet NCAA Player...Rider Sneaks by Hartford 63-61Rider vs Hartford: Recap Notes



Season Preview: Rider should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
 6Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#15 Khalil Alford Jr G 6-5 210
#20 Emerson Bursis Sr F 6-5 200
#12 Anthony Durham Fr G 6-3 195
#10 A. D`Orazio Sr G 6-2 185
#25 Junior Fortunat Sr F/C 6-9 235
#32 Kenny Grant Fr F 6-9 240
#35 Matt Lopez Sr C 7-0 245
#11 Xavier Lundy So F 6-7 220
#5 Teddy Okereafor Jr G 6-4 195
#2 Zedric Sadler So G 6-3 195
#3 Jimmie Taylor So G 6-3 195
#0 Kahlil Thomas So F 6-7 210
#14 Shawn Valentine Jr F 6-7 195
#22 Josh Williams Fr G/F 6-6 180